fbpx

Our Supporters

Thank you to our supporters!

Each gift to Carlisle School allows us to attract and retain faculty of the highest caliber and provides resources and professional development to energize teachers. Your gift also ensures the economic diversity of our student body allowing Carlisle to remain accessible to families across a full spectrum of backgrounds

NOTICE: Due to the worldwide volume of online gifts made during Giving Tuesday (12/01/2020), our credit card processor experienced some intermittent glitches that day. If you tried to make a donation but do not see your name below please try to make your gift again or email development@carlisleschool.org for assistance. 

2020-2021 Annual Fund Donors

Thank you to the following individuals and organizations who have made unrestricted donations to support the Carlisle School Annual Fund for the 2020-2021 school year. Donors are tracked according to the below hierarchy, established by the National Association for Independent Schools (NAIS). 

Over the years, Carlisle has produced more than 1,200 alumni who are smart, talented, and successful leaders. Now we are calling on our alumni to help share the Carlisle experience with future generations. Carlisle offers an exceptional education to students, and YOUR support makes that possible.

1974
Frances Lee
Louise Montgomery
Joy Oakes

1975
Constance Sherman Garrett
Andy Harder
Jean Ione Linker
Kate Wallace McCoy
Susan Morris
Frank Taylor*
Kim Williams

1976
Kathy Childers
Mary Lewis Johnston
Mary Taylor*
Thomas Turner

1978
Lewis Daniel Akers, Jr.

1980
William Harder*
Mary Frances Linker

1981
Susan Richman Caraviello
Virginia Hamlet
Sally Neill**
Mattie Groves Sheppard

1982
Jonathan Becher
Carolyn B. McCoy

1983
Barbara Ann Sachs

1985
Phillip Isley

1986
Debbie Dashoff
Anne Walker Poole

1987
Allen Bowles*
Tabitha Nichole Carter
Sutton Flythe
Lee Jolly Probst

1988
Elizabeth Isley Riley

1989
Analisa Vipperman Cotterill
Susanne Dashoff Demeo

1991
Lucy Lester Falk
Joseph Vipperman

1992
Joel Craig Amos

1994
Regan Curry
Lisa Madonia Lomas
James McClain

1995
Amy Dashoff

1996
Anna McClain
Will Vaughn

1997
Minal Patel*

1999
Katherine Garrett**
Elizabeth Ferrell Harris*

2000
Catherine “Kate” Gibson
Taylor Libby*
Michael Brian Marshall
Elizabeth Morgan

2001
John Kenneth Collins
David Louis Jones*

2002
Tyler Buckley Cain
Kathryn Frith
Gregory Morrison
Nathan Wiita

2003
Paul Toms, Jr.

2004
David Presley Garrett
Bruce Harcus
Hank Moore
Kenneth Stuart Pannill
Manisha Patel*

2005
Sherrie Donecker*
Peyton Drane
Davis Franck
Jacob Frith*
Ainsley Johnston
Ann Thomasson Nost
Caroline Cain Rafferty
Kenzie Rakes*
Dyer Rothrock*
Anne Spilman

2006
Sarah-Beth Morrison
Ryan Wiita

2007
Harrison Hamlet
Manas Nigam

2008
Ronnie Fultz
Samuel Heffinger
Jack Johnston
Kevin Poirier

2009
Ethan Guebert
Sophie Solomon-Resplandy

2010
Janika Hunt

2012
James Coleman
Erich Guebert

2014
Anne-Banks Boyd
Lester Coleman
Carrington Kernodle*
Katie Ryan Snyder

2015
Cameron Aaron

2017
Emilee Aaron
Anne Parker Coleman
Emelia Guebert
Matthew Muehleck
Colin Penn*

2018
Natalie Hidalgo-Lopez**
Jacob McDaniel

2019
Macy Wagoner

2020
Olivia Aaron
Andrew Chitwood
Davis Di
Alyson Gammons
Lynden Gilstrap
Daisy Harris
Luke Moschler
Cody Smith 
Mitchell Smith
Landon Wagoner

*Denotes alums who donated to a restricted fund. 
** Denotes alums who donated to a restricted fund AND the annual fund. 

  • Deepak & Kim Banerjee (board)
  • Mark Barnard & Jennifer Ayers-Barnard
  • Tim & Diana Bowling
  • Steven & Melinda Brightwell (faculty)
  • Steven & Laura Burdine
  • Wyoma Bryan & Michael Burton
  • Rodney & Melanie Bryant (board)
  • James Callaway & Karen Wardzala
  • Brad & Juliana Carter (faculty)
  • Tabitha Nicole Carter (alum)
  • Jacob & Sherri Coles (faculty)
  • Castrese & Jennifer DiMaro
  • Darrin & Jennifer Doss (faculty)
  • Peyton Drane & Jake Dowdy (alum)
  • Chris & Jennifer Eastwood (board)
  • Holden & Brittany Flynn
  • Ronnie & Susan Henderson
  • Dustin & Sarah Hussey
  • Mark & Rhonda Kangas (faculty)
  • Slate & Tyler Lacy
  • Adam & Jessica Luther
  • Mark & Samantha Mahoney
  • Anna & James McClain (alums & board)
  • Frank & Neal Meyer (faculty)
  • Elizabeth Morgan (alum)
  • Sean & Donna Morrison
  • Amar & Amy Parikh (faculty)
  • Robert & Angela Parsons
  • Lee Probst (alum)
  • Ronald Probst
  • William & Shannon Reynolds (faculty)
  • Bradley & Hillary Robinson (faculty)
  • Christopher & Monica Rogers (faculty)
  • Brandon & Stephanie Sherrill
  • Penny Souther
  • James & Shannon Spencer (faculty)
  • Robin Spencer (faculty)
  • Paresh & Chhaya Suthar
  • Robert & Jennifer Stowe
  • Catherine Tatum
  • Marvin Taylor & Pamela Carter-Taylor
  • Jay & Jennifer Thomas (board)
  • Will & Meredith Vaughn (alum & board)
  • Eric & Laura Walker (faculty)
  • Ronald & Jenny White
  • Brian & Jennifer Wilson 
  • Jerry & Joanna Wood
  • Jett Wood
  • Kenan & Molly Wright (board)
  • Anne Norman Young (faculty)
  • Brian & Jessica Zagol
  • Taylor Aldelman
  • Shyanne Alderman
  • Ahmed Alfahd
  • Anika Banerjee
  • Bridget Belk
  • Nour Bensadik
  • Finley Brightwell
  • Emily Cahill
  • Becca Clardy
  • Jacob Coles
  • Nevaeh Craighead
  • Allie Craddock
  • Zach Craddock
  • Andrew Crews
  • Colin Cunningham
  • Christiano DiMaro
  • Hunter Doss
  • Webb Garrett
  • Lizzy Gentry
  • Gabriel Gonzales
  • Jacob Gonzales
  • Garret Kangas
  • Emma Keys
  • Amelia Monroe
  • Polina Padun
  • Hadden Probst
  • Casey Richardson
  • Gabriel Richardson
  • Jairus Simpson
  • Jameson Smith
  • Zach Souther
  • Tyler Spencer
  • Rainer Stoyer
  • Chloe Taylor
  • Brooke Thomson
  • Naomi Tshaye
  • Connor Wright
  • Elizabeth Wright
  • Lorelei Zagol
  • Jeff & Sandra Adams
  • Louise Ayers
  • Larry & Kathy Barber
  • David & Shelley Bertram
  • David & Vicki Birkhimer
  • Donald & Marlene Blevins
  • Allen & Katherine Boaz
  • Dewey & Susan Burdine
  • Richard & Astrid Coles
  • Richard & Patricia Daniels
  • Timothy & Deloris East
  • Jim Eggleston
  • John & Bonnie Favero
  • Chas & Phyllis Geramita
  • Frank & Cathy Guilfoyle
  • Katherine B. Hooker
  • Alan & Kaye Johnson
  • Al Jolly
  • Valerie Knight
  • Betsy Lynskey
  • Shana Ansong-Manu
  • Tom & Blanche Mahoney
  • Charlotte McClain
  • Charles & Barbara Morgan 
  • Jim & Susan Muehleck
  • Bobby & Deborah Parsons
  • Elaine Plaster
  • Carl & Kathy Reynolds
  • Doug & Lewis Riddle
  • Sue Rosser
  • Sandy & Ginny Sands
  • James Satterfield
  • Deborah Schenck
  • Russell & Carolyn Scruggs
  • Janet Sechrest
  • Bill & Bonny Shelton
  • John Shroyer & Patricia Shultz
  • Danny & Martha Smith
  • Wright & Gail Smith 
  • Lois Stanley
  • Mark & Robin Stephens
  • Dwight & Anne Stultz
  • Carol Teschke
  • Lee & Donna Turner
  • Bill & Sandra Vaughn
  • Candace Walker
  • Mike & Sue Washburn
  • Beverly Webb
  • Ronald & Nannie White
  • Dickens & Kate Wilkenson
  • Mary Lynn Willis
  • Frank & Lee Wray
  • Elsie Wright
  • Peggy Young
  • Charles & Susan Aaron (faculty)
  • Birdie Akers Bassett
  • Manly & Kim Boyd
  • Kelly & Janice Cain
  • James & Beverley Coleman
  • John & Marcia Collins
  • Henry & Gini Fleishman
  • Brenda Flythe
  • Linda Gibson (faculty)
  • Scott & Tracy Guebert (faculty)
  • Butch & Virginia Hamlet (alum)
  • Helen Hensley
  • Dennis & Nancy Hoy
  • Ran & Linda Isley
  • Dean & Mary Lewis Johnston (alum)
  • John William Jones III
  • Mervyn & Virginia King
  • Sue Lester
  • Danny & Mary Jon Love
  • Gene & Anne Vipperman Madonina
  • Richard & Teresa Martin (faculty)
  • Randy & Kathy McDaniel
  • Tim & Madelyn Meadows
  • David & Susan Morris (alum/board)
  • Paul & Sherry Moschler (faculty)
  • Kevin Owen
  • Lauren Prince
  • Dean & Pam Randall (faculty)
  • Phil Solomon & Catherine Resplandy
  • S. Drury Rothrock
  • Jim & Eliza Severt
  • Chopper & Kim Snyder
  • Julie Thomas
  • Jane Thomasson
  • Travis & Christina Tisdale (faculty)
  • Harrison & Beth Toms
  • Paul & Debbie Toms
  • Ginger Wagoner

The following are faculty who are not listed in any of the previous cetegories.

  • Cynthia Anderson
  • Gracie Agnew
  • Carla Johnson
  • Andrew Jones & Paige Swanson
  • Darrell & Lori Jones
  • Rhonda Lord
  • Lorelei Maney
  • Kari Shough
  • Amelia Dallas
  • Barry Dorsey
  • Damian Dydyn
  • Irving Groves, III
  • Dwight & Martha Hopkins
  • Elizabeth Lester
  • Amazon Smile
  • Bessemer Giving Fund
  • Biscuitville
  • Box Tops for Education
  • Gael and Smith Chaney Fund of Community Foundation Serving Western Virginia
  • Groves Chaney Foundation
  • Irving and Jett Groves Foundation
  • Harris, Harvey, & Neal
  • Hooker Foundation 
  • Kings Grant 
  • Kroger Community Rewards
  • Lands’ End

2020-2021 Restricted Gift Donors 

Thank you to the following individuals and organizations who have made gifts to specific funds at Carlisle School during the 2020-2021 school year. 

Thank you to the following individuals and organizations who have made donations to support the Carlisle School’s Financial Aid Fund for the 2020-2021 school year.

  • Matthew & Angela Alderman
  • Chris & Amy Birkhimer
  • Barry & Tammy Bowles
  • Alex & Therese Craddock
  • Sherrie Donecker
  • Darrin & Jennifer Doss
  • Jacob & Ashley Frith
  • Natalie Hidalgo-Lopez
  • Tyler Carrington Kernodle
  • Sean & Donna Morrison
  • Amar & Amy Parikh
  • Manisha Patel
  • Minal Patel
  • Colin Penn
  • Dean & Pam Randall
  • Linda & Roscoe Reynolds
  • Danny & Martha Smith
  • Jay & Jennifer Thomas
  • Lee & Donna Turner
  • Will & Meredith Vaughn
  • Jesse & Emily Wade
  • Ronald & Virginia White
  • Christina Williams
  • Kenan & Molly Wright
  • Anonymous

This fund is named in memory of Elizabeth Lee Bridgforth, a class of 2002 Carlisle Alumna. Elizabeth was passionate about dance and theater and Carlisle School. We invite you to support her legacy with a charitable gift to enhance the performing arts at Carlisle.

  • Robert & Georgie Bridgforth
  • Sherrie Donecker
  • Darrin & Jennifer Doss
  • Katherine Frith
  • Katherine Garrett
  • Elizabeth Ferrell Harris
  • Dennis & Nancy Hoy
  • David & Justine Jones
  • Taylor Libby
  • Kenzie Rakes
  • James & Phyllis Spencer
  • Julie Thomas

Carlisle School is approved by the Virginia Department of Education to offer Virginia tax credits through the Educational Improvement Scholarship Tax Credit Program (EISTCP). Donors to the Carlisle School Scholarship Foundation provide financial aid through scholarships to students in need at Carlisle and other partner schools. 

  • Anderson Lumber (Amelia Academy)
  • William Bascome (Regents School)
  • Benjamin Britt (Regents School)
  • Brent Carothers (James River Day School)
  • Chris & Jennifer Eastwood (Carlisle School)
  • Phil & Karen Garrett (Carlisle School)
  • Greg & Amy Haymore (Carlisle School)
  • Melanie & Scott Hicks (James River Day School)
  • Jacqueline Jamison (Regents School)
  • Frank & Suzanne Lacy (Carlisle School)
  • George & Lee Lester (Carlisle School & Regents School)
  • Sally Niver Neill (Carlisle School)
  • Thomas & Courtney Palumbo (Regents School)
  • Michael Rose (Regents School)
  • Ron Schubert (Regents School)
  • Jack & Gayle Thomson (Carlisle School)
  • Paul & Debbie Toms (Carlisle School)
  • William Weaver (Regents School)

Presenting Sponsors: 

 

 

 

The following individuals and businesses have made financial gifts to support the 2021 Carlisle charity auction. For a full list of supporters, including item donors, visit CarlisleSchool.org/auction

  • Sherry Donecker
  • Andrew & Brittany Palmer
  • William Harder
  • Hooker Foundation
  • Ran & Linda Isley
  • Community Foundation Serving Western Virginia
  • Alex & Therese Craddock
  • Phil & Karen Garrett
  • Scott & Tracy Guebert
  • The Hermes Family Foundation (Irma Smart, Tracy Tate, & Jeff Eastland)
  • The McClain Family
  • Irma Smart
  • Frank & Mary Taylor
  • William M. Cage Library Trust
Thank you to the following donors who have provided goods and/or services to Carlisle School.
  • Ivey Gunn
  • Solid Stone Fabrics

Donate Online or Via Venmo @Carlisle-School 

Carlisle’s fiscal year runs from July to June. For more information on how to invest in Carlisle School, please contact the Development Office via email or call 276-632-7288 ext. 231.

View the 2019-2020 Annual Report